Address:
578 Royal Esplanade, Manly, Q 4179

Phone:
+61 7 3396 8666

Email:
reception@rqys.com.au

Congratulations to our Squadron Members on another great season!

June saw the presentation of major Squadron and class-specific awards to our high achieving junior, senior, cruising and navigation members. All three presentation evenings were not only well attended, but thoroughly enjoyed by our members and their guests. It is always a pleasure to host and celebrate member achievements in, contributing to and ultimately enjoying our great sport. Congratulations to all awardees.

Friday, 01 June 2018:
Junior Presentation Results (click here for the Gallery)

W A O’Hare Memorial Trophy awarded for Junior Sailor of the Year

Ashlee Daunt 

Vidgen Perpetual Trophy awarded for Best Result at a National Regatta 

Thomas Needham 

T E Passey Trophy awarded for Most Improved Junior Skipper

Daniel Bowman

Harold Dean Memorial Trophy awarded for Most Consistent Skipper in a Junior Class

Orla Amos

CLASS AWARDS

OPTIMISTS

Eve Rohrsheim
1st Green Fleet

Zane Taylor
2nd Green Fleet

Ayesha Albery
3rd Green Fleet

Murphy Cooper
1st Green Fleet Poly Opti

Yael O’Hagan
1st Intermediate

Daniel Bowman
2nd Intermediate

Isabella Wilson
3rd Intermediate

Hugo Ralph
1st Open Fleet

Jack Saul
3rd Squadron Championship

Mitch Luxton
3rd Season Points Scratch
3rd Season Points Handicap

Nicholas Moody
1st Season Points Handicap
2nd Squadron Championship
2nd Season Points Scratch

Hugo Ralph
1st Squadron Championship
1st Season Points Scratch
2nd Season Points Handicap

SABOT

Rory Anderson
1st Squadron Championship
1st Season Points Scratch
1st Season Points Handicap

BIC TECHNO

Josephine Kirby
3rd Squadron Championship
3rd Season Points Scratch
3rd Season Points Handicap

Lauren Whitford
1st Season Points Scratch
2nd Season Points Handicap
2nd Squadron Championship

Nicholas Whitford
1st Squadron Championship
1st Season Points Handicap
2nd Season Points Scratch

FLYING 11

Finn Meehan & Joseph Folley
3rd Squadron Championship
3rd Season Points Scratch
3rd Season Points Handicap

Luke Rogers & Niahm Meehan
2nd Squadron Championship
2nd Season Points Scratch
2nd Season Points Handicap

Maxwell Hateley & Harry Weiland
1st Squadron Championship
1st Season Points Scratch
1st Season Points Handicap

29ER

Will Bridge & Lachlan Prentice
2nd Squadron Championship
3rd Season Points Scratch
3rd Season Points Handicap

Ashlee Daunt & Matthew Rogers
1st Season Point Scratch
2nd Season Point Handicap
3rd Squadron ChampionshiP

Mitch Miller & Matthew Sloman
1st Squadron Championship
1st Season Points Handicap
2nd Season Points Scratch

LASER 4.7

Max Williams
2nd Season Points Scratch
3rd Season Points Handicap

Ben Coleborn
3rd Squadron Championship

Caleb Palmer
2nd Squadron Championship
3rd Season Points Scratch

Orla Amos
1st Squadron Championship
1st Season Points Scratch
1st Season Points Handicap

LASER RADIAL

Thomas Needham
1st Squadron Championship
3rd Season Points Scratch

 

Friday, 15 June 2018:
Senior Presentation Results (click here for the Gallery)

Hardy Brothers Jewellers Trophy awarded for Sailor of the Year

Jason Beebe

E Sparkes Trophy awarded for Keelboat Crew of the Year

Charles Koseki

John H Robinson Memorial Trophy awarded Best Performance in an Olympic Class

Mathew Belcher

Model Elliott awarded for Corinthian Yachtsman of the Year

Lyndall Patterson

Maurice Tilley Perpetual Trophy awarded for Most Consistent Contributor 

Bradley Ginnivan

James Clarke Memorial Trophy awarded for Offshore Yacht of the Year 

Mark Hipgrave

Callisto Club – AM Greenfield Trophy awarded for Most Consistent Skipper in a Senior Class 

David Redfern

The Governor’s Trophy awarded to the Longest Serving Member of a Season Points Winner 

David Bull 

Astra Trophy awarded for Squadron Champion for an Olympic Class

Lara O’Brien

CLASS AWARDS 

RACEBOARDS

Mark Ward
1st Squadron Championship 
1st Seasons Points Handicap
1st Season Points Scratch

Cameron Whitford
2nd Squadron Championship 
2nd Season Points Handicap 
2nd Season Points Scratch 

Jacob Whitford
3rd Squadron Championship 
3rd Season Points Scratch 

Russell Cooper 
3rd Season Points Handicap 

RS:X

Lara O’Brien 
1st Squadron Championship 

Courtney Schoutrop
2nd Squadron Championship 
2nd Season Points Handicap 
2nd Season Points Scratch

Robert Smith
3rd Squadron Championship 
1st Season Points Handicap 
1st Season Points Scratch 

Joanna Sterling
3rd Season Points Handicap 
3rd Season Points Scratch 

MIXED BOARDS (FORUMLA, WIND FOILER)

Shari O’Brien
1st Squadron Championship
1st Season Points Scratch 

Lara O’Brien 
2nd Squadron Championship 
2nd Season Points Scratch 

Leo Sharpe 
3rd Squadron Championship
3rd Season Points Scratch

LASER STANDARD 

Rob Sykes 
1st Squadron Championship
1st Season Points Handicap 
1st Season Points Scratch 

Daniel Self 
2nd Squadron Championship 
3rd Season Points Handicap 
3rd Season Points Scratch

Daniel Best
3rd Squadron Championship

Tony Baisden
2nd Season Points Handicap 
2nd Season Points Scratch

LASER RADIAL

Tom Needham
1st Squadron Championship
3rd Season Points Scratch 

Annie Eastgate
2nd Squadron Championship
1st Season Points Scratch 

Hugh Bekkers
3rd Squadron Championship
1st Season Points Handicap 
2nd Season Points Scratch 

Michael Pitt
2nd Season Points Handicap 

Jane Baker
3rd Season Points Handicap 

FINN

David Bull
1st Squadron Championship
1st Season Points Handicap 
1st Season Points Scratch 

SABRE

Andrew Lovell
1st Squadron Championship
1st Season Points Handicap 
2nd Season Points Scratch 

Andrew Matheson
2nd Squadron Championship
2nd Season Points Handicap 
1st Season Points Scratch 

Andrew Simmonds 
3rd Squadron Championship

John Campbell 
3rd Season Points Handicap 
3rd Season Points Scratch 

HOBIE 16

Peter & Juliet Bates
1st Squadron Championship
1st Season Points Handicap 
2nd Season Points Scratch 

Bruce Tardrew & Sarah Turnbull
2nd Squadron Championship
3rd Season Points Handicap 
1st Season Points Scratch 

Rob Andrews & De-Anne Joynson
3rd Squadron Championship
2nd Season Points Handicap 
3rd Season Points Scratch 

NORTHERN ALLBOATS (MONOHULLS)

1st Seasons Points: Sean Cullen 
2nd Seasons Points: James Weate 
3rd Seasons Points: Masashi Ura 

SOUTHERN ALLBOATS (MONOHULLS)

1st Squadron Championship & Seasons Points: Mark Harper
2nd Squadron Championship & Seasons Points: David Bull

MIXED CATAMARANS

1st Squadron Championship & Seasons Points: Darren Rogers
2nd Squadron Championship & Seasons Points: Sam Simmonds

INTERNATIONAL ETCHELLS 

Squadron Championship 

1st: David Turton 
2nd:  Matthew Chew 
3rd: William Voerman 

Season Points Handicap 

1st: David Healey 
2nd: Kerry & Fraser Spencer
3rd: John Warlow

Season Points Scratch

1st: David Turton 
2nd: John Warlow
3rd:David Healey 

WAGS SERIES 

1st Superseries Monohull: Russell Hawksford
1st Superseries Multihull: Craig Margetts 

GOODWILL CUP 

1st Line Honours: Stewart Lewis 
1st IRC: John Warlow 
1st PHS: Rodger Vinton

MYORA CUP

1st IRC: V/Cdr Barry Cuneo 
1st PHS: Chris Morgan

CANAIPA CUP 

1st PHS Overall: Richard Wendt 
1st IRC Overall: V/Cdr Barry Cuneo 

PHS & IRC SEASONS POINTS 

Rea Reynolds
1st PHS Overall Seasons Points 

Darryn Purdy
1st PHS Short Passage Race Series
1st IRC Short Passage Race Series

James Crowley
1st PHS Long Passage Race Series 
1st IRC Long Passage Race Series

R/Cdr David Redfern
1st PHS Round the Cans Series
1st IRC Overall Seasons Points
1st IRC Round the Cans Series

SQUADRON CHAMPIONSHIPS 

1st PHS: Chris Morgan  
1st IRC: R/Cdr David Redfern

 

Friday, 29 June 2018:
Cruising & Navigation Presentation Results (click here for the Gallery)

Major awards for 2018

Cruise of Merit: Michael Thurston

Power Cruiser of the Year: Gavin Smith & Wendy MacDonald

Sail Cruiser of the Year: Rod & Jenny Stewart

Powerboater of the Year: Chris Tyquin

Power Cruising Group

Rookie Powerboat Cruiser: Wayne Rashleigh

Best Cruise: Anthony & Michelle Lawrence

Sailing Cruising Group

Best Cruise Organisers: Craig & Kerry Margetts

Most Improved Cruiser: Lanaia Donkin

Most Enthusiastic & Determined Cruisers: Irwin & Ilse Bejsta

Navigation Season Champions

Traditional: Chris Tyquin

GPS: P/Cdr Denis Land