Address:
578 Royal Esplanade, Manly, Q 4179

Phone:
+61 7 3396 8666

Email:
reception@rqys.com.au

2018 Goodwill Cup Regatta (17 & 18 November) Sailing Event

We have 28 entries in this weekend’s Goodwill Cup, with a mix of Division 1 (IRC and Performance Yachts), Division 3 (Trailerable and Small Yachts) and Division 5 (Multihull) boats. The split between Divisions 1 and 3 shall be made based on the allocated PHS handicaps. 

Participants are will have a Social Function on the Main Lawn on Saturday afternoon from 1700 hrs, and then the Presentation after Sunday’s racing. 

The wind for Saturday is expected to be light with NE breezes under 10 knots, whereas Sunday is looking to be nice SE breezes in the early 20s. 

  • The Goodwill Cup shall be presented to 1st in overall PHS.
  • The WDM Taylor Memorial Trophy shall be presented to 1st in Division 3 PHS.
  • The Lord Brassey Cup shall be presented to 1st in Division 1 IRC
  • There shall be a Teams Prize/s and Division 1 PHS prize/s at the discretion of the Race Committee. 

A list of Entrants at 15 November 2018 is shown below: 

AMBUSH RQ920 Lidgard Super 30 Jamie Renwick
ANGUS 100 YC194 S&S Defiance 30 Daniel Williams
BEACH BALL RQ4077 Beneteau First 40.7 Brady Lowe
CRANKSTER 6530 Farr 40 Od Andrew Wiklund
DEPTHCHARGE ETHEL RQ650 Leech 650 Ts Andrew Clauson
DESPERADO 582 Atkinson 24 Graham Sherring
EASY RIDER 22 Elliott 7 Shane Triggell
FAR EAST 28 RQYS1 Far East 29 Matthew Dunstan
FAREAST 28R AUS320 Fareast 28r Gerrit Veenemans
GANGSTA 58 Sayer 727 John Bowman
GAUNTLET 3627 Sydney 36 Peter Milliken
GEORGIA EXPRESS 6333 Farr-Dunning 36 Andrew Knights
GERONIMO 46 Elliott 7 Chris Oshannessy
INTERLOPER SWE3600 Jeanneau Sunfast 3600 Michael Pitt
JAVELIN RQ122 J 122 Sally Crowley
KERISMA GILL 11033 Ker 11.3 David Rose
MATRIX 41 X 41 Graham Furtado
MGD. MAD JACK RQ1066 Ross 1066 Greg Black
NO SECRETS 90 Dehler Optima 101 Tony Shaw
NOT A DIAMOND RQ2404 H H 42 David Redfern
OCEAN RACER CH 5801 Davidson Quarter Tonner Michael Small
RAGTIME RQ130 J 130 Chris Morgan
RETUNED L750 Leech 750 Tom Richers
SCARLETT SW116028 Seawind 1160 Craig Margetts
SEA DRAGON AUS185 Farr East 28r Matt Brown / Martin Drennan
SITUATION NORM PC23 Shaw 650 Jamie & Barry Berndt
STATACARE BLUE RQ477 Beneteau First 47.7 James O’Hare
SWALLOW RQ350 Beneteau First 35 Richard Dagwell

For more information on the event, keep an eye on the RQYS Keelboat Page