Address:
578 Royal Esplanade, Manly, Q 4179

Phone:
+61 7 3396 8666

Email:
reception@rqys.com.au

Senior Presentation of Trophies 2021

The annual Senior Presentation of Trophies 2021 was last Friday, and all of our award recipients got dressed up to celebrate another fantastic sailing season.

Below is the list of first place winners and photos from the evening. 

 

Results from the 2020/2021 Sailing Season

Off the Beach Classes

 

International Finn

Phil Chadwick – Chaddywagon

  • 1st Squadron Champion (Finn Trophy)
  • 1st Seasons Points Scratch

Larry Kliest – Destiny 3

  • 1st Seasons Points Handicap

 

International Etchells

Bradley Ginnivan – The Front Bar

  • 1st Squadron Championship (Roy Burton Memorial Trophy)
  • 1st Seasons Points Scratch (Edna Lockyear Memorial Trophy)
  • 1st Season Points Handicap (Bailey Family Trophy)

 

Hobie 16

Peter and Juliet Bates – Crazy Ivan

  • 1st Squadron Champion (Hobie Catamaran Squadron Championship Trophy)
  • 1st Seasons Points Scratch (Hobie 16 Seasons Points Trophy)

 

Laser Radial

Kerry Waraker – Quinelle

  • 1st Seasons Points Handicap
  • 1st Seasons Points Scratch (The Anderson Trophy)

 

Laser Standard

Andrew Stransky – Vento

  • 1st Squadron Champion (Sir Henry Abel Smith Cup)
  • 1st Seasons Points Scratch (The Anderson Family Trophy)

Robert Sykes – Fundamental

  • 1st Seasons Points Handicap (Sir Leslie Orme Wilson Cup)

 

Mixed Catamarans

Colin Bliston – Scat Cat

  • 1st Squadron Championship
  • 1st Seasons Points Scratch

 

Northern Course Mixed

Paul O’Malley Jones – Giddy Up

  • 1st Seasons Points Scratch

 

Raceboards

Mark Ward – Little Wing

  • 1st Squadron Championship
  • 1st Seasons Points Scratch
  • 1st Seasons Points Handicap

 

Southern Course Mixed

John Sampson – Eric

  • 1st Squadron Championship (Southern All Boats Seasons Points Trophy)
  • 1st Seasons Points Scratch (Southern All Boats Squadron Championship Trophy)

 

VX One

Ben Franklin – Mach One

  • 1st Squadron Championship (The Chapman Cup)
  • 1st Seasons Points Scratch
  • 1st Seasons Points Handicap

 

Windfoil

Sammie Costin – 420

  • 1st Squadron Championship
  • 1st Seasons Points Scratch
  • 1st Seasons Points Handicap

 

Division Yachts

 

WAGS Series

 

Superseries Monohull

1st – Peter Shepard – Congo – The Yandina Trophy

Superseries Multihull

1st – Alisdair Noble – McMoggy – Pforr Family Perpetual Trophy

 

Squadron Championship for Division Yachts

IRC – 1st – Peter Milliken – Gauntlet – Sasha Trophy

PHS – 1st – Rea Reynolds – Marisa – Whatmore Winter Trophy

 

Seasons Points Division Yachts

IRC – 1st – Peter Milliken – Gauntlet – Allboat and Cargo Marine Insurance Trophy

PHS – 1st – Rea Reynolds – Marisa – The Manly Trophy

 

Round the Cans Series

IRC – 1st – Peter Milliken – Gauntlet – J C Tritton Memorial Cup

PHS – 1st – James Crowley – Javelin – The Caloundra Cup

 

Passage Race Series

IRC – 1st – Peter Milliken – Gauntlet – Pidgeon Girdis Dockside Race Trophy

PHS – 1st – Rea Reynolds – Marisa – The Bushman’s Cup

 

Major Sailing Awards

 

Squadron Champion for an Olympic Class (Astra Trophy)

Phil Chadwick

Longest Serving Member of a Season Points Winner (The Governor’s Trophy)

Kerry Waraker

Most Consistent Skipper in a Senior Class (Callisto Cup – AM Greenfield Trophy)

Bradley Ginnivan

Most Consistent Contributor (Maurice Tilley Perpetual Trophy)

Cameron Whitford

Spirit of Sailing Award (Model Elliot)

Mara Stransky

Corinthian Yachtsman of the Year (Model Elliot)

Peter Millikin

Best Performing Female Crew (Erica Blumson Trophy)

Genevieve Warlow

Natalie Bridge

Carissa Bridge

Best Performance in an Olympic Class (John H Robinson Memorial Trophy)

Jake Lilley

Keelboat Crew of the Year (E Sparkes Trophy)

Marisa

Sailor of the Year (Hardy Brothers Jewellers Trophy)

Ben Franklin

 

X
X
X
X