Address:
578 Royal Esplanade, Manly, Q 4179

Phone:
+61 7 3396 8666

Email:
reception@rqys.com.au

Notice Board

Please ensure you check the regatta websites for the initial race documents and entry lists.
Below is the Notice Board for the following Sailing Events

Jury / Protest Committee Outcomes Spreadsheet – 26/09/2019

RQYS eSailing Club Championships (as a part of the Zhik eSailing Australian Championships)
Saturday 09 May 2020

  • Flight 1 Results Moving onto finals: Dean Foran, Liam Millar, Tom Needham, Alex Johns & Rory Meehan
  • Flight 2 Results Moving onto finals: Steve Green, Charlie Millar, Finn Meehan, Cameron Smith & Blair Dodson
  • Finals Results
  • Notice of Race / Sailing Instructions Document (posted 06/05/2020) View Here

    Entries close at 5pm Thursday 07 May 2020. Email sailing@rqys.com.au with your Name, RQYS Member No, Chosen Boat Name and Virtual Regatta Username. 

  •  Fleet Allocations:
    Please be advised that the Sailing Instructions have been changed as per the below (regarding flight/finals times and finals qualifying). 
  • Flight 1, Flight 2 and Finals will all be composed of 5 races with 1 drop, scored on Low Point System. The top 5 in Flight 1 and the top 5 in Flight 2 will move onto the Final round.
  • The Password to access your races will be text messaged to you on the day of. If you do not receive this up to 30 minutes of your start time, please call 0401523869 or 07 3396 8666 (ask for the Sailing Office).
       
    Flight 1 – 10am Start
       
    Name Boat Name
    Daniel Tooth Soothsayer
    Liam Millar What
    Alex Jones Don’t Blink
    John Meehan Saoirse
    Rory Meehan Seadog
    Dean Foran 1stloser
    Ray Wilson IMP48
    Alasdair Noble Knot a Clew
    Max Irvin El Garda
    Tom Needham Oink
    Will Schasser Meatball
       
    Flight 2  – 12pm Start
       
    Name Boat Name
    Charlie Millar Imagine LOSING
    Finn Meehan Geronimo
    Frazer Brew Battleship
    Annie Eastgate Very Hungry Caterpillar
    Riley House Bin Chicken
    Shane Triggell Chillout
    Blair Dodson Lil Bomber
    Steve Green MrJCrew
    Cameron Smith Critical Mass
    Caleb Palmer TheDubMachine
       
    Finals – 2pm Start  
       
    Top 5 from Flight 1 and Top 5 from Flight 2

 

Division Yachts Myora Cup

  • Revision 1 to the Supplementary Sailing Instructions has been posted at 15:15 hrs on 13/03/20. View Here

QLD Schools Team Racing Championships

  • Amendment 1 to the NOR has been posted: View Here 06/03/2020

Commodore’s Ocean Classic Cup Yacht Race 

  • Amendment 1 to the NOR has been posted: View Here 06/03/2020

Schools Team Racing

  • Amendment 1 to the Sailing Instructions has been posted on 21/02/2020: View Here

WAGS

135th Sailing Season – Club Racing (Off the Beach, Division Yachts + including Sportsboat Summer Series)

Division Yachts Hearing Schedule / Hearing Decisions
Off the Beach Hearing Schedule / Hearing Decisions

X
X
X
X