Address:
578 Royal Esplanade, Manly, Q 4179

Phone:
+61 7 3396 8666

Email:
reception@rqys.com.au

Queensland Youth Camp Results

Results for the 56 sailors who competed this week for the Squadron in the Keppel Bay Queensland Youth Camp are below, with some sensational performances.

Well done to all of our Youth and Junior sailors who competed at the Queensland Youth Championship​s, held at Keppel Bay Sailing Club Inc.

In the big waves and strong breezes every sailor who made it through a race was an achiever, with many who have never sailed outside Waterloo Bay amazed to be surfing down the swells and into the beach!

A big well done to the parents and supporters too, who always get a real “hands on” experience at this event!  Images are available here

Additionally, the final debrief of the Queensland Youth Camp at Keppel Bay Sailing Club also was the announcement of the Queensland Sailing Team for 2017.

Out of the Squad of 27 sailors in the team, 24 are from the Squadron!

The RQYouthSquad sailors who are part of the QST are: Hayden Barney, Frazer Brew, Will Bridge, Oliver Clifton, Erin Cowely, Ashlee Daunt, Brayden Daunt, Nathaniel Dutton, Sarah Johnson, Peter Lahanas, Helena Lambourne, Patrick Lambourne, George Morton, Tom Needham, Lachlan Prentice, Cooper Richmond, Tanika Robba, Matthew Rogers, Ariana Saroch, Josh Sloman, Ashleigh Swadling, Jack Tapsall, Kristen Wadley, and Alex Watson.   RQYS Represents for the QLD Sailing Team 2017

Well done team!

Yachting Queensland Brisbane Grammar School The Southport School Brisbane Boys’ College (BBC) Lourdes Hill College Moreton Bay Boys’ College Moreton Bay College Iona College

RESULTS:

Optimist Intermediate:
Frances Beebe 1st Overall
Nicholas Moody 4th (1st Placed Male)
Campbell Wallace 6th
Isabella Wilson 7th
Yael O’Hagan 14th
Iris Beebe 17th
Ethan O’Hagan 18thSabot:
Rory Andersen 15th
Ava Brew 19thOptimist:
Tarquin Clarke 4th Overall
Kate Baisden 5th (1st Placed Female)
Lachlan Wheatley 6th
Jack Saul 9th
Hugo Ralph 11th
Adelaide Pullin 13th
Ethan Harcourt 14th
Benjamin Lincoln 16thFlying 11:
Liam Watson/Mitch Pennington 2nd
Finn Meehan/Niamh Meehan 3rd

Bic Techno:
Max Clancy Irvin 1st
Josephine Kirby 3rd

RSX:
Harry Walker 1st
Taine Baldwin Core 3rd
Samantha Costin 4th

Laser 4.7:
Kristen Wadley 1st Overall
Peter Lahanas 3rd
Erin Cowley 4th
Oliver Clifton 5th
Nicholas Baldock 7th
Benjamin Coleborn 9th
Riley Cameron 11th
William Schasser 12th
Lachlan Pennington 13th
Max Williams 14th
Emily Fuller 15thLaser Radial:
Tom Needham 1st
Mara Stransky 2nd (1st Female)
Nathaniel Dutton 3rd
Frazer Brew 4th
Sarah Johnson 5th29er:
Ashley Daunt/Mathew Rogers 1st
Brayden Daunt/Joshua Sloman 2nd
Patrick Lambourne/Alex Watson 3rd
Hayden Barney/Jack Tapsall 4th
Mitch Miller/Matthew Sloman 5th
Hamish Thorne/Zach Edwards 6th
Helena Lambourne/Natalie Bridge 7th (1st All Female)