Address:
578 Royal Esplanade, Manly, Q 4179

Phone:
+61 7 3396 8666

Email:
reception@rqys.com.au

MUSTO Queensland Youth Week & Sail Brisbane Success

MUSTO Queensland Youth Week & Sail Brisbane Success

Congratulati​ons to all involved, what a exceptional two weeks of sailing at RQYS!  Spectacular Results from RQYS Sailors   

Great effort from all of our young sailors who competed at Musto Queensland Youth Week, its a long list and we’re pretty happy about that. We’re expecting that over 100 of our Junior, Youth, and Young Adult sailors will be competing here this summer as part of the Manly Summer of Sail!

Green Fleet: (6 RQYS Sailors)
Ellie Engwirda-Robinson 2nd Overall and 1st Girl
Hannah Garland 3rd Overall
Tegwen Creber 4th
Euan Murray 6th
Daniel Innes 7th
Evie Engwirda-Robinson 8th

Optimist Intermediate: (11 RQYS Sailors)
Jack Saul 1st Overall 1st Boy
Cambell Wallace 10th Overall
Francese Beebe 2nd Girl
Iris Beebe 3rd Girl
Nicholas Moody 14th
Isabella Wilson 19th
Wiliam Cullen 21st
Ethan O’Hagan 22nd
Harry Hogan 23rd
Yael O’Hagan 26th
Daniel Bowman 28th

Optimist Open: (9 RQYS Sailors)
Talia Bulstrode 2nd Girl 11th Overall
Tarquin Clarke 17th Overall
Kate Baisden 24th
Ethan Harcourt 25th
Hugo Ralph 30th
Adelaide Pullin 31st
Lachlan Wheatley 32nd
Mitchel Luxton 33rd
Ben Lincoln 34th

Sabots: (3 RQYS Sailors)
Caleb Palmer 8th Overall
Morgan Cole-Jones 10th
Rory Anderson 13th

Bic Techno: (6 RQYS Sailors)
Justin Wise 5th Overall
Taine Baldwin Core 6th
Lauren Whitford 11th
Brittany Schoutrop 12th
Nicholas Whitford 13th
Josephine Kirby 14th

Laser 4.7 Class: (12 RQYS Sailors)
Kristen Wadley 3rd Overall 1st Girl
Frazer Brew 4th Overall
Peter Lahanas 9th
Benjamin Coleburn 17th
Orla Amos 18th
Oliver Clifton 21st
Erin Cowley 25th
Max Williams 27th
Sebastian Long 29th
Lachlan Pennington 30th
William Schasser 32nd
Digby Simpson 33rd

Laser Radial: (3 RQYS Sailors)
Tom Needham 2nd Overall
Sarah Johnson 6th Overall 1st Girl
Anthony Simmers 15th Overall

Flying 11s: (16 RQYS Sailors)
Maxwell Heteley and Harry Wieland 2nd Overall
Matthew Sloman and Lachlan Wilson 3rd Overall
Mitchell Miller and Ja Baccigalupi 4th
Luke Rogers and Lachlan Margetts 5th
Graeme Macnair and Nolan Strawbridge 10th
Finn Meehan and Joe Foley 12th
Liam Watson and Emily Fuller 13th
Bailey Lucock and Luke Milburn 14th

125s: (4 RQYS Sailors)
Jessica Muir and Niamh Meehan 2nd Overall
Gracie Hardcastle and Jessica Biden King 3rd

29er: (16 RQYS Sailors)
Ashlee Daunt and Matthew Rogers 6th Overall
Patrick Lambourne and Cooper Richmond 10th
Will Bridge and Lachlan Prentice 15th
Brayden Daunt and Josh Sloman 18th
Helena Lambourne and Tanika Robba 19th
Hamish Thorne and Zach Edwards 22nd
Ariane Saroch and Alex Watson 23rd
Hayden Barney and Jack Tapsall 26th

Nacra 15: (2 RQYS Sailors)
Ashleigh Swadling and George Morton 4th Overall.

Great effort from all of our young sailors who competed at Musto Queensland Youth Week, its a long list and we’re pretty happy about that. We’re expecting that over 100 of our Junior, Youth, and Young Adult sailors will be competing here this summer as part of the Manly Summer of Sail!