Olympians
RQYS has a long history of developing and supporting our Olympians
1956 Melbourne | Ron Wright | Reserve (12m2) Olympic Measurer |
| P/Cdr Jock Robinson MBE | Manager |
1960 Rome | Ron Jenyns | Finn (4th Place) |
| Dick Howard | Reserve (Finn) |
1964 Tokyo | Ron Jenyns | Reserve (Finn) |
1968 Mexico City | John Cuneo OAM | Dragon (5th Place) |
| P/Cdr John Ferguson OAM OLY | Dragon (5th Place) |
| Tom Anderson1 | Dragon (5th Place) |
| Ron Jenyns | Finn (4th Place) |
| Bob Miller | Reserve |
1972 Munich | John Cuneo OAM | Dragon (1st Place – Gold Medal) |
| Tom Anderson1 | Dragon (1st Place – Gold Medal) |
| John Shaw | Dragon (1st Place – Gold Medal) |
| John Anderson | Star (1st Place – Gold Medal) |
1976 Montreal | P/Cdr John Ferguson OAM OLY | Reserve (Finn) |
1980 Moscow | P/Cdr John Ferguson OAM OLY2 | Reserve (Star) |
| Ross Healey2 | Reserve (Finn) |
| John Cuneo OAM2 | Coach |
1984 Los Angeles | P/Cdr John Ferguson OAM OLY | Manager |
1988 Seoul | Brad Schafferius | Tornado (11th Place) |
| P/Cdr John Ferguson OAM OLY | Manager |
1992 Barcelona | Christine Bridge | Europe (20th Place) |
| Simon Gorman | Reserve (Finn) |
| P/Cdr John Harrison AM | Manager |
| Adrian Finglas | Personal Support |
1996 Atlanta | Christine Bridge | Europe (11th Place) |
| P/Cdr John Harrison AM | Manager |
2000 Sydney | P/Cdr John Harrison AM | Team Manager |
| Victor Kovalenko OAM | Coach |
2004 Athens | Graeme Roberts-Thompson | Section Manager |
| Victor Kovalenko OAM | Coach |
2008 Beijing | Daniel Fitzgibbon OAM | Mixed Two Person SKUD 18 (2nd Place – Silver Medal) |
| Michael Jones | High Performance Director |
| Adrian Finglas | Coach – Yngling & SKUD 18 (2nd Place – Silver Medal) |
| Victor Kovalenko OAM | Coach |
2012 London | Mathew Belcher OAM | International 470 (1st Place – Gold Medal) |
| Malcolm Page OAM | International 470 (1st Place – Gold Medal) |
| Daniel Fitzgibbon OAM | Mixed Two Person SKUD 18 (1st Place – Gold Medal) |
| Peter Conde | High Performance Director |
| Adrian Finglas | Coach |
| Victor Kovalenko OAM | Coach |
2016 Rio de Janeiro | Daniel Fitzgibbon OAM | Mixed Two Person SKUD 18 (1st Place – Gold Medal) |
| Mathew Belcher OAM | International 470 Men’s (2nd Place – Silver Medal) |
| Will Ryan OAM | International 470 Men’s (2nd Place – Silver Medal) |
| Jake Lilley | Finn (8th Place) |
| Ashley Stoddart | Laser Radial Women’s (9th Place) |
| Jaime Ryan | International 470 Women’s (13th Place) |
| Peter Conde | High Performance Director |
| Victor Kovalenko OAM | Coach |
| Jared West | Laser Radial Coach |
2020 Tokyo | Mathew Belcher OAM | International 470 (1st Place – Gold Medal) |
| Will Ryan OAM | International 470 (1st Place – Gold Medal) |
| Jake Lilley | Finn (7th Place) |
| Jaime Ryan | 49er FX (13th Place) |
| Mara Stransky | ILCA 6 (14th Place) |
| Malcolm Page OAM | Coach |
| Victor Kovalenko OAM | Coach |
| Raphael Trujillo | Coach |
| Caroline Brisebois | Support |